Privacy Policy

Cookie and privacy policy

When you visit LauRie-shop.eu, including to subscribe to our newsletter, we collect data about all visits to the website. We use this data to improve your user experience, to evaluate use of the individual elements at LauRie-shop.eu and to assist in our marketing activities.

Here, you can read about the data we collect, how we process the data, what we use it for, who has access to the data and how you can contact us regarding cookies and our privacy policy.

The collection of customers’ personal data at LauRie-shop.eu takes place within the scope of existing legislation and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

LauRie-shop.eu automatically registers IP addresses and data relating to your movements between various pages and services on the website. If you log in, or subscribe to our newsletter, we also register this, so that we can make it easier for you next time.

To do this, we utilise various analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, which assists us in collecting statistical data regarding the use of LauRie-shop.eu and making it a better experience for you.
 
LauRie-shop.eu collects users’ data from five sources:

  • From cookies when you visit our websites, e.g. IP address, country, pages displayed, categories displayed, brands displayed, interactions/clicks and searches.
  • From purchases, e.g. demographical data, email address, payment details, features, order total, discount level, brands and frequency. This includes the sending of transaction emails, e.g. order confirmation, dispatch confirmation and refund confirmation.
  • From user behaviour and engagement with sent communications (email or direct mail), e.g. opening speed, click speed and time spent reading the emails, sender domain and type of email client.
  • From users who provide information about themselves (e.g. by adding information to their customer profile)
  • From credit rating information supplied by a third-party rating company.

 
The purpose of this data collection relates to several areas:

  • Obligations. To fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or user of our service – such as e.g. purchases, invoicing and customer services.
  • Customer Services. To be able to perform Customer Services tasks via email, chat or phone. To answer questions relating to your order or previous orders, correct errors and guide the customer.
  • Marketing. To display inspiration, product deals/services and personalised recommendations via web, email, direct mail, phone and via third-party marketing activities.
  • Customer experience. To improve the customer experience in interactions with LauRie, such as personalisation of your experience at LauRie-shop.eu, development of new features, services and products. This also includes administrating, protecting, running and maintaining our websites, system administration and security and consent to aggregated statistics on the use of the site, purchases and improving our understanding of our customers’ preferences.
  • Fraud and risk. To prevent fraud and perform risk assessments.
  • Legislation. To comply with relevant legislation.

Profiling

LauRie creates individual customer profiles based on data collected about you across all data sources/categories, e.g. browsing behaviour along with your purchases and information you have provided (e.g. favourite brand and favourite products). We combine and analyse this data for the purposes of improving your experience at LauRie-shop.eu and customising personalised offers and services as well as defining the frequency of communication.

The messages you receive from us via email are customised for you in line with your data, browsing behaviour, buying behaviour and how much you engage with the communication we share with you via email.

Time period for data storage
We do not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary for us to be able to fulfil the purposes described above, or than we are obliged to according to the law. After this, your personal data will be erased. Invoices are saved in accordance with the Danish Bookkeeping Act, and customer club data is saved for 36 months from the last point of activity. 

Updates to our policy on the protection of personal data:
It may be necessary for us to update our policy on the protection of personal data. The latest version of our policy on the protection of personal data will always be available on our website. We will communicate all important changes to our policy on the protection of personal data, e.g. changes to the purposes for which we use your personal data, to who is responsible for it or to your rights.

What is a cookie?
When you visit LauRie-shop.eu, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your browser to allow us to recognise your computer upon return visits. No sensitive personal data is saved in our cookies.
Virtually all websites use cookies. They are stored on your own computer for your benefit, in that they help to analyse how the website is used so that the user experience can be improved. In various cases, cookies may be necessary to provide a given service on the website.

The data in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server and contains e.g. user settings information, login details and how the website is used.

What are cookies used for at LauRie-shop.eu?

Browsing
When you visit LauRie-shop.eu, we collect data about all visits to our website. We use this data to improve your user experience, to evaluate use of the individual elements at LauRie-shop.eu and to assist in our marketing activities.

Browsing can trigger a service email
LauRie collects data on your browsing behaviour (e.g. categories and products displayed) to be better able to communicate relevant products and deals to you. An example of this data collection is the products you have added to your shopping basket where you have chosen not to complete the purchase. This can result in a service email reminding you about the products you left in your shopping basket. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you must unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking the link that can be found at the bottom of each email.

Analytical tools
We make use of various analytical tools, such as e.g. Google Analytics, which helps us to collect statistics on the use of LauRie-shop.eu, to give you a better experience.

To establish who uses our websites, we use cookies to create demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to adjust and create content and services, that match yours and other users’ interests and wishes. Below you can see the purposes for which cookies are used at LauRie-shop.eu.

Third-party cookies
LauRie-shop.eu uses a range of third-party services on our webpages. Sometimes these services also use cookies. You can choose to disable third-party cookies in your browser by following this link: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.
Amongst other things, third-party cookies are used to create statistics about your visits to LauRie-shop.eu – in this case, we use the cookie to see e.g. which pages you visit and how long you spend on them. For this we use the Google Analytics system provided by Google.
You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To ensure that our email newsletters do not end up in your spam folder, we monitor whether the messages sent to individual recipients have been delivered. We use third-party software to follow up on these emails and analyse the ability to deliver them.

Marketing/re-targeting

LauRie-shop.eu also collaborates with companies to improve our online advertising to ensure that you are only shown relevant advertisements. For this, we use the following providers: Facebook, Instagram and Google. If you wish to be excluded from this kind of advertisement, you can remove your cookie by reading the section ‘How do I avoid cookies?’ below. 

LauRie-shop.eu contains third-party components such as ‘Facebook Recommend’, ‘Facebook Like" or ‘Google+’. These third-party components mean that the owner of the third-party component, such as Facebook or Google, receives technical data about your browser, IP address, and which pages you visit at LauRie-shop.eu or equivalent. The data processing performed by the owner of the third-party component is outside of our control and exclusively a matter between you and the owner of the third-party component.

LauRie-shop.eu uses these components to link directly to our social media page, thus ensuring easy navigation for you as a customer.

Features
A range of technical cookies are used at LauRie-shop.eu which are necessary for the functionality of features on various parts of LauRie-shop.eu. These cookies are stored when you log in at LauRie-shop.eu. Cookies are also stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket, your favourites, etc.

How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or choose to receive a warning before cookies are saved.

We recommend that you read our full cookie policy thoroughly before considering making changes to the cookie settings on your computer, and that you also read about cookies on other websites.

A change to your cookie settings can result in an impaired user experience when you visit our website and other websites.
Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, there may be features on LauRie-shop.eu which do not work.

Firefox:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

Internet Explorer:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

Google Chrome:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Safari:
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Your rights as a data subject at LauRie-shop.eu

As a data subject at LauRie-shop.eu, you have the right to request access to the data we process on you. You also have the right to request that we rectify, erase or restrict our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our processing of data on you, and if your objection is deemed justified, your personal data will be erased or blocked.

Contact
If you would like us to update, rectify or erase the data we have on you, or you wish to request access to the data, you can contact customerservice@laurie-shop.eu.

Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact customerservice@laurie-shop.eu. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5. 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark.

We can reject requests that are repeated without reason, that require a disproportionately large technical intervention (e.g. development of a new system or considerable changes to existing processes), that affect other individuals’ personal data, or requests that are extremely impractical (e.g. data from backup systems). All requests relating to this should be directed to customer services via e-mail: customerservice@laurie-shop.eu.

Protection of personal data
According to the law, personal data must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal data on high-security servers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are regularly checked to determine whether our user information is being processed securely, and with constant consideration for your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee that data transfers over the internet are 100% secure. This means that there is also a risk that other, unauthorised parties can force access to data when it is transmitted and stored electronically. You provide your personal data at your own risk.

Personal data is erased or anonymised continually as the purpose for which it was collected is completed.
The rapid development of the internet means that changes to our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do this, we will of course correct the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. If there are significant changes, we will inform you via a visible announcement on our websites.

You can contact LauRie-shop.eu via:
Email: customerservice@laurie-shop.eu
Tel.: +45 35 30 10 92 (English and danish speaking)
Or via letter to:
COZE AARHUS A/S
Att: LauRie Webshop
Sindalsvej 33-35
DK-8240 Risskov

Version 1 – August 2018